April 20, 2019
Doyle's Guide
Australia Best Barristers Native Title

Leading Native Title Barristers – Australia, 2017

The 2017 listing of leading Australian Native Title Barristers details counsel practising in native title and cultural heritage matters in the Australian legal market who have been identified by senior native title solicitors across Australia for their expertise and abilities in these areas.

Senior Counsel

Preeminent

Vance Hughston SC, Sixth Floor Windeyer Chambers – Sydney
Stephen Lloyd, Sixth Floor Selborne Wentworth Chambers – Sydney

Leading

Sturt Glacken SC, Dever’s List – Melbourne
Anthony Neal QC, List G Barristers – Melbourne
Dan O’Gorman QC, Roma Mitchell Chambers – Brisbane

Recommended

Adrian Duffy, Jeddart Chambers – Brisbane
Tony McAvoy, Frederick Jordan Chambers – Sydney
Greg McIntyre SC, John Toohey Chambers – Perth
Ken Petit SC, Francis Burt Chambers – Perth

Junior Counsel

Preeminent

Stephen Wright, Francis Burt Chambers – Perth
John Waters, Sixth Floor Windeyer Chambers – Sydney

Leading

Joshua Creamer, Griffith Chambers – Brisbane
Gim del Villar, Murray Gleeson Chambers – Brisbane
Tina Jowett, Sixth Floor Windeyer Chambers – Sydney
Nitra Kidson, Higgins Chambers – Brisbane
David Yarrow, List G Barristers – Melbourne

Recommended

Robert Carroll, Higgins Chambers – Brisbane
Charles Gregory, Sixth Floor Windeyer Chambers – Sydney
Susan Phillips, 13th Floor St James Hall – Sydney
Andrew Preston, Jeddart Chambers – Brisbane

Related posts

Leading Criminal Law Barristers – Hong Kong, 2019

Doyles Guide

Leading Intellectual Property & TMT Barristers – Queensland, 2019

Doyles Guide

Leading In-House Construction & Infrastructure Lawyers – Australia, 2019

Doyles Guide

Construction & Infrastructure Rising Stars – Australia, 2019

Doyles Guide

Leading Front End Construction, Infrastructure & Projects Lawyers – Australia, 2019

Doyles Guide

Leading Front End Construction, Infrastructure & Projects Law Firms – Australia, 2019

Doyles Guide